2017 CA 0740
[…] Accordingly, while Lee has proposed an alternative, it is not a rational alternative. Thus, we reject his claim that Regulation C–02–009 fails to satisfy "the reasonable relationship standard." See Turner, 482 U.S. at 90–91, 107 S.Ct. at 2262.
Lee also cites LSA–R.S. 15:1177(A)(9)(e), which provides that the district court may reverse a decision of the Department that is "[a]rbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion." Lee contends that the Department has arbitrarily denied him access to the four disputed books at issue herein, when he has access to many other books that contain sexually written content, including the Bible.