NetChoice LLC v. Reyes
[…] (iv) order payment of disgorged money to an injured purchaser or consumer;
(v) impose a civil penalty of up to $2,500 for each violation of [the Act];
(vi) award actual damages to an injured purchaser or consumer; and
(vii) award any other relief that the court deems reasonable and necessary.

Id. § 13-71-301(3)(b).

“If a court grants judgment or injunctive relief to the [D]ivision,” the Act further provides “the court shall award the [D]ivision” its “reasonable attorney fees[,]” “court costs[,]” and “investigative fees.”

Id. § 13-71-301(3)(c). The Act also subjects “[a] person who violates an administrative or court order issued for a violation of [the Act] . . . to a civil penalty of no more than $5,000 for each violation.” Id. § 13-71-301(4)(a).

The Act provides a “safe harbor” for social media companies who implement “age assurance” and “verifiable parental consent” mechanisms that comport with rules promulgated by the Division.