CIVIL NO.: WDQ-13-0125
[…] Code Ann., Crim. Law § 3-803 (West 2011)
(1) with the intent to harass, alarm, or annoy the other;:
(2) after receiving a reasonable warning or request to stop by or on behalf of the other; and
(3) without a legal purpose.
Nesbitt's complaints about Venuto's allegedly discriminatory conduct are protected by Title VII if either Venuto actually violated Title VII or Nesbitt reasonably believed his actions were unlawful. See E.E.O.C. v. Navy Fed. Credit Union, 424 F.3d 397, 406 (4th Cir. 2005).
Section 20-606 of the Maryland Code provides: "An employer may not discriminate or retaliate against any of its employees or applicants for employment . . . because the individual has . . . opposed any practice prohibited by this subtitle [including sex and age discrimination)." Md. Code Ann., State Gov't § 20-606 (f) (1) (West 2009).