CIVIL NO.: WDQ-13-0125
[…] See S.B. 999, 2012 Gen. Assemb., 430th Sess. (Md. 2012).
See Watson v. Peoples Sec. Life Ins. Co., 322 Md. 467, 468, 588 A.2d 760, 761 (1991).
Section 3-803 of the Maryland Criminal Code provides:
(a) A person may not follow another in or about a public place or maliciously engage in a course of conduct that alarms or seriously annoys the other:Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 3-803 (West 2011)
(1) with the intent to harass, alarm, or annoy the other;:
(2) after receiving a reasonable warning or request to stop by or on behalf of the other; and
(3) without a legal purpose.
Nesbitt's complaints about Venuto's allegedly discriminatory conduct are protected by Title VII if either Venuto actually violated Title VII or Nesbitt reasonably believed his actions were unlawful. See E.E.O.C. v. Navy Fed. Credit Union, 424 F.3d 397, 406 (4th Cir. 2005).