Nelson v. Select Financial Services, Inc.
[…] Apr. 28, 2006);

(b) We ordered the parties to submit supplemental briefs addressing damages and attorney's fees, see Order of Apr. 28, 2006 ¶¶ 2-3, which they have done, but before addressing those submissions, we review the relevant portions of the FDCPA;

(c) Congress enacted the FDCPA in light of "abundant evidence of the use of abusive, deceptive, and unfair debt collection practices by many debt collectors. . . . [that] contribute to the number of personal bankruptcies, to marital instability, to the loss of jobs, and to invasions of individual privacy," 15 U.S.C. § 1692(a);

(d) The statute is designed "to eliminate abusive debt collection practices by debt collectors . . . and to promote consistent State action to protect consumers against debt collection abuses," 15 U.S.C. § 1692(e);

(e) The FDCPA provides for actual and statutory damages, as well as reasonable attorney's fees: