No. S-11793.
[…] It provides for a named insured's liability coverage up to statutorily mandated limits. Lilii and Anita Ulisese, as the named insureds, maintained liability coverage under the Progressive policy.
See Ward v. Baker, 188 W.Va. 569, 425 S.E.2d 245 (1992) (holding named driver exclusion of no force or effect up to limits of state's mandatory minimum insurance coverage limits).
AS 28.22.101(a).
Alaska Statute 28.20.440(b)(2), part of the MVSRA, also requires that an owner's automobile insurance policy insure the named insured and every other person using the vehicle with their permission against loss "for damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of the vehicle." The stated policy behind the MVSRA is to ensure that "motorists be financially responsible for their negligent acts so that innocent victims of motor vehicle accidents may be recompensed for the injury and financial loss inflicted upon them."
AS 28.20.010.