No. 1 CA-CIV 8896.
[…] 2. It shall insure the person named in the policy as the insured and any other person, as insured, using the motor vehicle or motor vehicles with the express or implied permission of the named insured against loss from the liability imposed by law for damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of the motor vehicle or motor vehicles within the United States or the Dominion of Canada. . . .
3. It may by agreement in writing between any named insured and the insurer exclude as insured any person or persons designated by name when operating a motor vehicle. (emphasis added.)
A.R.S. § 20-1631(B) provides in pertinent part:
[T]he company shall not exercise its right to cancel or fail to renew the insurance afforded under (insert coverages) unless:
* * * * * *
3. The named insured, any person who resides in the same household as the named insured and customarily operates a motor vehicle insured under the policy or any other person who regularly and frequently operates a motor vehicle insured under the policy:
* * * * * *
(c) Is or has been convicted during the thirty-six months immediately preceding the effective date of the policy or during the policy period of:
* * * * * *
(ii) Operating a motor vehicle while in an intoxicated condition or while under the influence of drugs. (emphasis added.)
A.R.S. § 20-1631(C) provides:
The company shall not cancel or fail to renew the insurance when a person other than the named insured has violated subsection B, paragraph 3 if the named insured in writing agrees to exclude as insured such person by name when operating a motor vehicle and further agrees to exclude coverage to the named insured for any negligence which may be imputed by law to the named insured arising out of the maintenance, operation or use of a motor vehicle by such excluded person. (emphasis added)
We agree that A.R.S. § 28-1170(B)(3) can be read as authorizing the insurer to exclude coverage for personal liability incurred by a named excluded person, but not for personal or vicarious liability of the named insured arising out of the conduct of a named excluded person. Further, on its face A.R.S. § 20-1631(C) only permits the insurer to exclude coverage for negligence "imputed by law" to the named insured arising out of the maintenance, operation or use of a motor vehicle by the named excluded person.