Nelson v. Dep't of Labor & Econ. Opportunity
[…] Hodge, 497 Mich. at 193. As a general rule, a claimant bears the burden of proving eligibility for unemployment benefits. Lawrence, 320 Mich.App. at 436 n 2.

"In response to the COVID-19 pandemic, the federal government provided states with funds to grant unemployment benefits to eligible persons." Holbrook, __ Mich.App. at __; slip op at 4. "To be eligible under the CARES Act, a person must be a 'covered individual' under 15 USC 9021(a)(3)(A)." Holbrook, __ Mich.App. at __; slip op at 4. In the original CARES Act, a "covered individual" included someone who was "not eligible for regular compensation or extended benefits under State or Federal law or pandemic emergency unemployment compensation," and who "provides self-certification that the individual . . . is self-employed," otherwise able to work, and lost work because of the COVID-19 pandemic. 15 USC 9021(a)(3)(A)(i) and (ii).