361919 362201
[…] Id.
The Agency argues that, under the logic of Mangiero, Holbrook and Baker were ineligible for pandemic-unemployment assistance because they did not have an attachment to the labor market at the beginning of the COVID-19 pandemic. But, the claimant in Mangiero sought to qualify as a "covered individual" under a different provision of the definition than the claimants do here. Specifically, the claimant in Mangiero argued that she was a covered individual under 15 USC 9021(a)(3)(A)(ii)(I)(ff), which states, "the individual is unable to reach the place of employment because the individual has been advised by a health care provider to self-quarantine due to concerns related to COVID-19." Under this provision, the claimant would have first needed to have a "place of employment," and then to have a health-care provider order the claimant to self-quarantine and thereby not be able to reach her workplace.