No. 20120626.
[…] Officer Nelson contends, however, that the court erred in doing so because the consistency issue is a question of due process, which we must review for correctness. We disagree and conclude that the court of appeals did not err in (1) applying an abuse of discretion standard of review, as required by statute, or (2) affirming the Board's conclusion that Officer Nelson's termination was not inconsistent with prior OCPD sanctions.
Nelson v. Orem City, 2012 UT App 147, ¶ 16, 278 P.3d 1089.
A. The Court of Appeals' Review of the Board's Decision Is Limited by Section 10–3–1106 to an Abuse of Discretion Standard of Review
¶ 25 Officer Nelson's merit employment is a creation of statute. Section 10–3–1105 of the Utah Code states that an “employee of a municipality shall hold employment without limitation of time, being subject to discharge ... only as provided in Section 10–3–1106.” Section 10–3–1106 in turn provides a municipal employee with the right to “appeal the final decision to discharge ... to an appeal board.”