No. 20120626.
[…] Section 10–3–1105 of the Utah Code states that an “employee of a municipality shall hold employment without limitation of time, being subject to discharge ... only as provided in Section 10–3–1106.” Section 10–3–1106 in turn provides a municipal employee with the right to “appeal the final decision to discharge ... to an appeal board.” It leaves the “method and manner of choosing ... the members of the appeal board,” “the procedure for conducting an appeal,” and the selection of “the standard of review” to “the governing body of each municipality by ordinance.”
Id.§ 10–3–1106(2)(a).
Id.§ 10–3–1106(7)(a).
¶ 26 Section 10–3–1106 also provides that a “final action or order of the appeal board ... may be reviewed by the [c]ourt of [a]ppeals ... for the purpose of determining if the appeal board ... abused its discretion or exceeded its authority.” Pursuant to this clear directive in section 10–3–1106, the scope of the court of appeals' review of the Board's decision to terminate Officer Nelson was statutorily limited to an abuse of discretion standard of review.