No. 20120626.
[…] Id.
Cleveland Bd. of Educ. v. Loudermill, 470 U.S. 532, 546, 105 S.Ct. 1487, 84 L.Ed.2d 494 (1985).
¶ 29 Rather, as discussed above, Officer Nelson merely criticizes the court of appeals' decision as to the consistency issue. But we clarify that the two-part test applied by the court of appeals, including the consistency component, should not be viewed as a stand-alone test for reviewing the validity of the Board's decision relating to employee discipline. While the test undoubtedly provides a useful framework for analyzing the Board's decision, it is not tied to any statutory language in section 10–3–1106, which must govern the scope of the court of appeals' review. Section 10–3–1105 is clear that “[n]othing in this section or [s]ection 10–3–1106 may be construed to limit a municipality's ability to define cause for an employee termination.” Thus, the only question the court of appeals must address in reviewing the Board's decision is simply this: given OCPD's excessive force policy and its stated reasons for terminating Officer Nelson, did the Board “abuse[ ] its discretion or exceed[ ] its authority” in upholding the termination?