Nelson Bros. W. Seneca v. Kaplan
[…] The Court finds that the Maturity Date provision is unambiguous (Tanger v 114 E. 32ndRealty Corp., 59 A.D.3d 248 [1st Dept 2009]). Any claims under the Premier Closing Note expired six years after the latest possible maturity date, in April of 2016, well before the instant action was commenced.

Accordingly, Defendants' First Counterclaim is time barred.

B. CPLR 203(d) is Inapplicable and Defendants May Not Assert a Setoff Under a Collateral Agreement

Defendants seek to revive their untimely counterclaim via CPLR 203(d), which provides in relevant part:

A defense or counterclaim is not barred if it was not barred at the time the claims asserted in the complaint were interposed, except that if the defense or counterclaim arose from the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, upon which a claim asserted in the complaint depends, it is not barred to the extent of the demand in the complaint notwithstanding that it was barred at the time the claims asserted in the complaint were interposed.

The provision "permits a defendant to revive as an affirmative defense or counterclaim that which would ordinarily be time barred.