Submitted: February 18, 1987.
[…] A merchant is one who regularly deals in goods of the kind involved or otherwise has a professional status with regard to the goods involved such that he or she could be expected to have specialized knowledge or skill peculiar to those goods. 6 Del. C. § 2-104(1). See Cropper v. Rego Distribution Center, Inc., 542 F.Supp. 1142, 1153-54 (D.Del. 1982). Although Neilson did not manufacture the computer equipment involved here, it clearly held itself out as having the professional status with regard to computers and computer systems necessary to elevate it to the status of a merchant.
6 Del. C. § 2-314 provides, in pertinent part:
(1) Unless excluded or modified . . . a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind . . .
(2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as
(a) pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and
* * * * * *
(c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used . . .
An implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose arises when a seller, at the time of contracting, has reason to know a particular purpose of the buyer's for which the goods are required, and has reason to know that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods. 6 Del. C. § 2-315. The buyer need not provide the seller with actual knowledge of the particular purpose for which the goods are intended or of his reliance on the seller's skill and judgment, if the circumstances are such that the seller has reason to perceive the purpose intended or that reliance exists. See J. White and R. Summers, Uniform Commercial Code, Section 9-9 (2d ed. 1980).
6 Del. C. § 2-315 provides:
Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified under the next section an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.
Here, Neilson knew that Dr. Monteleone, through his assistant, Ms. Reed, sought a computer system to meet specific information processing needs.