Submitted: February 18, 1987.
[…] C. § 2-102. The contract between Dr. Monteleone and Neilson is a mixed contract for both goods and services. When a mixed contract is presented, it is necessary for a court to review the factual circumstances surrounding the negotiation, formation and contemplated performance of the contract to determine whether the contract is predominantly or primarily a contract for the sale of goods. If so, the provisions of Article Two of the Uniform Commercial Code apply. Glover School and Office Equip. Co., Inc. v. Dave Hall, Inc., Del.Super., 372 A.2d 221, 223 (1977).
6 Del. C. § 2-102 provides, in pertinent part: "Unless the context otherwise requires, this Article applies to transactions in goods . . ."
Neilson urges us to separate the contract into three distinct subparts — hardware, software and services.