Nefedov v. Kuo
[…] As reflected above, that delay falls well within what courts in this jurisdiction have consistently determined not to be unreasonable. That is so even considering delays only in the nonimmigrant visa context. See Shen v. Pompeo, No. 20-cv-1263 (ABJ), 2021 WL 1246025, at *8 (D.D.C. Mar. 24, 2021) (holding that a 21-month delay in adjudicating a nonimmigrant visa was not unreasonable).For these reasons, factors one and two, taken together, favor Defendants.

Plaintiff argues that 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b) supplies the relevant timetable. ECF No. 9 at 3132. Not so. That statute provides: “It is the sense of Congress that the processing of an immigration benefit application should be completed not later than 180 days after the initial filing of the application.” 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b). “By its plain text, § 1571 applies to Immigration and Naturalization Service, not the State Department, and it governs ‘immigration benefit application[s],' not the nonimmigrant visa application at issue here.” Ahmadi v.