2:21-CV-163-Z
[…] And Courts have long interpreted Title IX to prohibit federally funded education programs from treating men better than women (or vice versa). See, e.g., N. Haven Bd. of Educ. v. Bell, 456 U.S. 512, 530 (1982); Cannon v. Univ, of Chi., 441 U.S. 677, 680 (1979). As written and commonly construed, Title IX appears to operate in binary terms;-male and female - when it references “sex.”
But Title IX's prohibition against discrimination “on the basis of sex” cannot be reduced to a literalist but-for test. Although not at issue here, Section 1686 states: “nothing contained herein shall be construed to prohibit any educational institution receiving funds under this Act, from maintain separate living facilities for the different sexes.” 20 U.S.C. § 1686. The implementing regulations clarify educational institutions “may provide separate toilet, locker room, and shower facilities on the basis of sex, but such facilities provided for students of one sex shall be comparable to such facilities provided for students of the other