2:21-CV-163-Z
[…] Defendants argue Section 1681(a) contains a broader definition of “sex” that includes SOGI. But when read alongside Section 1686, Defendants' argument implodes. It is doubtful Section 1686 permits educational institutions to maintain separate living institutions for each SOGI, while a stand-alone Section 1681(a) prohibits same. The implementing regulation highlights the sex binary by referencing “the other sex” - which speaks directly to biological sex. 34 C.F.R. § 106.33; see also, e.g., 20 U.S.C. 1681(a)(8) (stating “if such activities are provided for students of one sex, opportunities for reasonably comparable activities shall be provided for students of the other sex” (emphasis added)). At this stage of litigation, the approved tools of textualism do not support Defendants reading of Title IX - and by extension Section 1557.
Furthermore, Title IX's ordinary public meaning remains intact until changed by Congress. See Cochise Consultancy, Inc. v. U.S. ex rel.