20-cv-1802 (ARR)(SIL)
[…] First Bank & Tr. v. Coventina Constr. Corp., No. 18-cv-6648, 2019 WL 4120363, at *8 (E.D.N.Y. July 23, 2019), report and recommendation adopted, No. 18-cv-6648, 2019 WL 4089393 (E.D.N.Y. Aug. 26, 2019) (quoting Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(d)(1)) (internal quotation marks omitted).
In support of its request, Nedspice has submitted its attorney's declaration of the costs incurred, as well as an invoice for the $521.50 process service fee. Kaufman Decl. ¶¶ 10-11; Kaufman Decl., Ex. 3, DE [10-3]. Further, the $400.00 filing fee is reflected on the docket. See DE [1]. 28 U.S.C. § 1923 states in relevant part "Attorney's and proctor's docket fees in courts of the United States may be taxed as costs as follows: $20 on trial or final hearing (including a default judgment whether entered by the court or by the clerk) in civil, criminal, or admiralty cases . . . ." Accordingly, the Court respectfully recommends awarding Nedpsice $941.50 in costs.
IV. CONCLUSION
For the reasons set forth above, the Court respectfully recommends that Plaintiff's motion for default judgment against Castella be granted in part and denied in part.