1:22-cv-100-LG-RPM 3:22-cv-213-LG-RPM
[…] Miss. Dept. of Public Safety, No. 1:09CV719-LG-RHW, 2011 WL 1841258, at *2 (S.D.Miss. May 13, 2011) (“42 U.S.C. § 1983 ‘does not provide a federal forum for litigants who seek a remedy against a State for alleged deprivations of civil liberties,' unless the state waives its immunity.”). “On the contrary, the Mississippi Tort Claims Act (MTCA), the State's only explicit waiver of sovereign immunity, expressly preserves the State's Eleventh Amendment immunity.” Delaney, 2013 WL 286365, at *3 (citing Miss. Code Ann. § 11-46-3(1) (providing that “the ‘state' and its ‘political subdivisions,' . . . are not now, have never been and shall not be liable, and are, always have been and shall continue to be immune from suit at law or in equity”)); see also Miss. Code Ann. § 11-46-5(4) (“Nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed to waive the immunity of the state from suit in federal courts guaranteed by the Eleventh Amendment to the Constitution of the United States.”).