Williams v. Miss. Dep't of Pub. Safety
[…] MISS. CODE ANN. § 11-46-17. The Mississippi Department of Finance and Administration places certain monies into the fund, and once placed into the fund, the monies do not lapse back into the state general fund. Id. § 11-46-17(1). According to Plaintiffs, because the funds placed into the Tort Claims Fund do not return to the general fund, this somehow means that funds used to pay a judgment in this case will not come from the state treasury. That argument is directly contradicted by the very first sentence of § 11-46-17: "There is hereby created in the State Treasury a special fund to be known as the 'Tort Claims Fund.' " (emphasis added). Plaintiffs fail to demonstrate how monies set aside by the state for the purpose of paying claims against the state do not constitute "state funds". The second factor weighs entirely in favor of finding MDPS as an arm of the state.