NeBoShone Ass'n v. State Tax Commission
[…] A taxpayer is not entitled to a reduction of his taxes because other taxpayers are paying an excessive or illegal tax. Relief may be granted, we repeat, only if he is assessed at a ratio greater than the average level of assessment."

"Const 1963, art 9, § 3; In re Appeal of General Motors Corporation, City of Livonia v State Tax Commission, 376 Mich. 373, 379; 137 N.W.2d 161, 165 (1965). Cf. Consumers Power Co v City of Muskegon, 13 Mich. App. 334; 164 N.W.2d 398 (1968)."

The Tax Commission asserts that this rule was changed by the amendment to MCLA 211.34(1); MSA 7.52(1), which provides in part as follows:

"Notwithstanding any other provision of this act, effective December 31, 1970, the boards of commissioners and the state tax commission shall equalize real and personal property separately by adding to or deducting from the valuation of taxable real property, and by adding to or deducting from the valuation of taxable personal property in any township, city or county, such amounts as will produce a sum which represents the proportion of true cash value established by the legislature. The tax roll and the tax statement shall clearly set forth the latest state equalized valuation for each item or property which shall be determined by using a separate factor for personal property and a separate factor for real property as equalized. Equalized values for both real and personal property shall be equalized uniformly at the same proportion of true cash value in such county. It shall also cause to be entered upon its records the aggregate valuation of the taxable real and personal property of each township or city in its county as determined by it."

Such required separation of real and personal property for equalization purposes did not change the rule set forth in In re General Motors, and Hoerner-Waldorf, supra.