NeBoShone Ass'n v. State Tax Commission
[…] "(1) The assessments are in excess of 50% of true cash value and thus are in violation of the applicable statutory and constitutional limitations, and (2) the assessments are discriminatory and non-uniform in that the ratio of assessed value to actual value of this property exceeds the ratio of assessed value to actual value of similar property of other taxpayers, both within the taxing unit, and elsewhere in the county."

The pertinent foundation law controlling the taxation of plaintiff's property in this case is found in Const 1963, art IX, § 3, which reads as follows:

"The legislature shall provide for the uniform general ad valorem taxation of real and tangible personal property not exempt by law. The legislature shall provide for the determination of true cash value of such property; the proportion of true cash value at which such property shall be uniformly assessed, which shall not, after January 1, 1966, exceed 50 percent; and for a system of equalization of assessments. The legislature may provide for alternative means of taxation of designated real and tangible personal property in lieu of general ad valorem taxation. Every tax other than the general ad valorem property tax shall be uniform upon the class or classes on which it operates."

The standard for review is found in Const 1963, art VI, § 28, which states: