Neal v. Unemployment Ins. Appeal Bd.
[…] LeVan v. Indep. Mall, Inc., 940 A.2d 929, 931-32 (Del. 2007).

Funk v. Unemployment Ins. Appeal Bd., 591 A.2d 222, 225 (Del. 1991).

Ellicott v. Stericycle, Inc., 2005 WL 399212, at *1 (Del. Super. Jan. 27, 2015) (quoting Straley v. Advanced Staffing, Inc., 2009 WL 1228572, at *2 (Del. Super. Apr. 30, 2009)).

(6) Pursuant 19 Del. C. § 3318(c), a claimant has 15 days from the date of mailing to appeal a decision of an Appeals Referee. "The time for filing an appeal is an express statutory condition of jurisdiction that is both mandatory and dispositive." Pursuant to 19 Del. C. § 3320(a), the Board has discretion to consider an appeal and may, "on its own motion, affirm, modify, or reverse any decision of an appeal tribunal." However, in the context of "untimely appeals, such discretion is exercised rarely and primarily in cases of administrative error that has the effect of depriving a claimant the opportunity to file a timely appeal."

19 Del. C. § 3318(c). On October 1, 2023, 19 Del.