Neal v. Unemployment Ins. Appeal Bd.
[…] The Claims Deputy calculated Neal's weekly deduction by taking her monthly pension (percentage contributed by her base period employer) x 3 (months in a quarter) / 13 (weeks in a quarter). Id.

Id.

Neal's NOD Appeal, R. at 47-48.

(2) The Appeals Referee held a hearing on July 23, 2020, and issued their decision ("Referee's Decision") the next day - July 24, 2020. The Appeals Referee agreed with the Claims Deputy and ruled that Neal's monthly pension exceeded her weekly benefit amount and therefore Neal was ineligible for benefits. The Referee's Decision stated that pursuant to 19 Del. C. § 3318, "the opinion of the Referee shall be deemed to be the final decision of the [DOL] unless within 10 days after the date of notification or mailing of such decision further appeal is initiated."The Referee's Decision informed Neal that the last day to file an appeal was August 3, 2020.

Referee's Decision, R. at 40-42.

Id.

Id. (internal quotation marks omitted).

Id.