Lively v. Dover Wipes Co.
[…] The Supreme Court in Funk v. Unemployment Insurance Appeals Board provides that the UIAB can take jurisdiction over an untimely filed appeal if the lateness was traced back to an UIAB's error, or if appellant proffers an excuse which could arrant the UIAB's sua sponte exercise of jurisdiction. It has long been the position of the UIAB and this Court that absent an UIAB error, the mere assertion that one did not receive the decision is not a sufficient reason for the UIAB to assert jurisdiction of an untimely appeal.

DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 19 § 3318(b) provides: "Unless a claimant . . . files an appeal within 10 calendar days after such Claims Deputy's determination was mailed to the last known address o the claimant and the last employer, the Claim's Deputy's determination shall be final . . ."

Duncan v. Delaware Dep't of Labor, 2002 Del. Super. LEXIS 242, *4 (Del.Super.Ct. 2002).

Id. (quoting Draper King Cole v. Malave, 743 A.2d 672, 673 (Del. 1999).

Bowers v UIAB, 1998 Del. Super. LEXIS 92, *4 (Del.Super.Ct. 1998).

See Malatesta, 194 Del. Super.