George v. Unemployment Ins. Appeal Bd.
[…] Jan. 26, 2000) (citation omitted).

8. Under 19 Del. C. § 3318(b), a Claims Deputy's determination that an individual is disqualified from receiving unemployment benefits becomes final if no appeal is filed within ten days. This ten-day period is "an express statutory condition of jurisdiction that is both mandatory and dispositive." Where a failure to timely appeal is due to "unintentional or accidental actions" by the claimant, and was not caused by administrative error, the disqualification becomes final after the running of the ten days and 19 Del. C. § 3318(b) operates as a jurisdictional bar to further appeal.

19 Del. C. § 3318(b) ("Unless a claimant . . . files an appeal within 10 calendar days after such Claims Deputy's determination was mailed . . . the Claims Deputy's determination shall be final and benefits shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith.").

Lively v. Dover Wipes Co., 2003 WL 21213415, at *1 (Del.Super. May 16, 2003) (quoting Duncan, 2002 WL 31160324, at *2).

Meacham v. Del. Dep't of Labor, 2002 WL 442168, at * 2 (Del.Super. Mar. 21, 2002); Hartman v. Unemployment Ins. Appeal Bd., 2004 WL 772067, at *2 (Del.Super. Apr. 5, 2004).