George v. Unemployment Ins. Appeal Bd.
[…] C. § 3318(b). Where no valid timely appeal has been filed, however, the Board possesses discretion under § 3320 to review the record sua sponte if the failure to timely appeal was caused by administrative error or if "the interests of justice would not be served by inaction." Cases in which the Board assumes jurisdiction sua sponte to consider an untimely appeal are "few and far between" and involve "severe" circumstances.

See Chrysler Corp. v. Dillon, 327 A.2d 604, 605 (Del. 1974).

See 19 Del. C. § 3320(a) ("The Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board [UIAB] may on its own motion, affirm, modify, or reverse any decision of an appeal tribunal on the basis of the evidence previously submitted to the appeal tribunal or it may permit any of the parties to such decision to initiate further appeal before it."); Funk v. Unemployment Ins. Appeal Bd., 591 A.2d 222, 225 (Del. 1991).

13. Here, the Board's refusal to consider the merits of George's disqualification sua sponte was within its discretion. George's failure to timely appeal was not caused by administrative error.