C.A. No. S11A-05-006-ESB
[…] Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board v. Martin, 431 A.2d 1265, 1266 (Del. 1981).
Oceanport Ind. v. Wilmington Stevedores, 636 A.2d 892, 899 (Del. 1994); Battista v. Chrysler Corp., 517 A.2d 295, 297 (Del. Super. 1986), app. dism., 515 A.2d 397 (Del. 1986)(TABLE).
Johnson v. Chrysler Corp., 213 A.2d 64, 66 (Del. 1965).
29 Del.C. § 10142(d).
Dallachiesa v. General Motors Corp., 140 A.2d 137 (Del. Super. 1958).
DISCUSSION
I have concluded that the Board's decision is in accordance with the applicable law and supported by substantial evidenced in the record. 19 Del.C. § 3314(7) states that an individual shall be disqualified for benefits "[f]or any week with respect to which the Department finds that the individual has become unemployed by reason of commitment upon conviction and sentencing to any penal institution..." The facts of this case are clear. Neal pled guilty to a single count of Driving Under the Influence of Alcohol and was sentenced to six months in prison. This is why he lost his job. The law in such a situation is similarly clear.