Neal v. Pentagon Fed. Credit Union
[…] Id. ¶ 147. In addition, she claims that in July 2017 she complained to PenFed "that her veterans disability benefits had been transferred in error . . . ." Id. ¶ 148. And, in response to Neal's complaint, PenFed did not "make a good faith investigation of the alleged error . . . ." Id. ¶ 149.

PenFed argues that the transactions at issue fall within the exception laid out in 12 C.F.R. § 1005.3(c)(5)(iii), involving automatic transfers "between a consumer's account and an account of the financial institution." ECF 16 at 14-15; ECF 18 at 13. According to PenFed, Neal was provided a copy of, and in fact signed, the Promissory Note, which preauthorized the transactions. Id.