Neal v. Pentagon Fed. Credit Union
[…] ECF 13.

Neal refers to each claim as a cause of action. For example, she has a "First Cause Of Action," a "Second Cause Of Action" and so on. I shall refer to each cause as a count. I note that Neal has two claims that are labeled "Tenth Cause Of Action." See ECF 13 at 33, 35.

A. Count I: Section 5301

Plaintiff asserts a violation of 38 U.S.C. § 5301, which was created "to protect veteran's benefits against their creditors so that the veterans themselves could spend the funds as they saw fit." Nelson v. Heiss, 271 F.3d 891, 894 (9th Cir. 2001). Section 5301(a)(1) provides, in relevant part:

Payments of benefits due or to become due under any law administered by the Secretary shall not be assignable except to the extent specifically authorized by law, and such payments made to, or on account of, a beneficiary shall be exempt from taxation, shall be exempt from the claim of creditors, and shall not be liable to attachment, levy or seizure by or under any legal or equitable process whatever, either before or after receipt by the beneficiary.

The "Secretary" referred to in this provision is the Secretary of the United States Department of Veterans Affairs. Funeral Fin. Sys. v. U.S., 234 F.3d 1015, 1020 (7th Cir. 2000) (citing 38 U.S.C. § 101(1) (1994)).