Neal v. Pentagon Fed. Credit Union
[…] C.L. § 13-303(a); see also Lloyd v. Gen. Motors Corp., 397 Md. 108, 140, 916 A.2d 257, 276 (2007). It is liberally construed in order to achieve its consumer protection objectives. Marchese v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., 917 F. Supp. 2d 452, 465 (D. Md. 2013) (citing State v. Cottman Transmissions Sys., Inc., 86 Md. App. 714, 587 A.2d 1190, 1204 (1991)).

Among other things, it is unlawful under the MCPA for a person to use unfair or deceptive trade practices related to the extension of consumer credit or the collection of consumer debts. C.L. § 13-301; see Piotrowski v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., DKC-11-3758, 2013 WL 247549, at *10 (D. Md. Jan. 22, 2013). C.L. § 13-301(1) defines unfair or deceptive trade practices as, inter alia: (1) "False, falsely disparaging, or misleading oral or written statement, visual description, or other representation of any kind which has the capacity, tendency, or effect of deceiving or misleading consumers;" and (2) "Failure to state a material fact if the failure deceives or tends to deceive." See Marshall v. James B. Nutter & Co., 816 F. Supp. 2d 259, 266 (D. Md. 2011) (explaining that "the MCPA prohibits both the use of false or misleading statements and also the omission of material facts").