1:09cv1295 (JCC).
[…] In fact, the Complaint does not even make it clear which Defendant violated which sections of TILA and how. There is no evidence of Defendant George Mason Mortgage's specific and affirmative action that could form the basis of Plaintiffs' argument for equitable tolling or estoppel. Based on these facts, the Court will dismiss Count I of the Complaint.
RESPA's statute of limitations provisions vary depending on which sections of RESPA are alleged to have been violated. 12 U.S.C. § 2614 ("Any action pursuant to the provisions of section 2605, 2607, 2608 of this title may be brought . . . within 3 years in the case of a violation of section 2605 . . . and 1 year in the case of a violation of section 2607 or 2608 of this title from the date of the occurrence of the violation").