Neal v. Neal
[…] Ferringer prepared this will for Florene. It is the validity of this will that is at issue in this case.

Florene died on July 28, 2015, in Austin, Texas. She was seventy-four years old. B. Initial Probate Proceedings

The Texas Supreme Court transferred this appeal from the Court of Appeals for the Third District of Texas to this Court pursuant to its docket-equalization authority. See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 73.001 ("The supreme court may order cases transferred from one court of appeals to another at any time that, in the opinion of the supreme court, there is good cause for the transfer.").

In April 2016, Randall filed an "Application for Letters of Dependent Administration and a Determination of Heirship." In this filing, Randall alleged that Florene had no valid will at the time of her death and therefore died intestate.