In re Chrisbristow
[…] 2. Lack of testamentary capacity is not shown

Before a will is admitted to probate, the will proponent bears the burden of proving proper execution by a testator with testamentary capacity at the time of its execution. Estate of Hogan, No. 11-20-00170-CV, 2022 WL 2070331, at *3 (Tex. App.-Eastland June 9, 2022, no pet.) (mem. op.). A self-proving will is sufficient to establish a prima facie case. Id.; see also Est. § 251.101 (Defining self-proved as a will "(1) to which a self-proving affidavit subscribed and sworn to by the testator and witnesses is attached or annexed; or (2) that is simultaneously executed, attested, and made self-proved as provided by Section 251.1045"). A prima facie case is one that presents sufficient evidence as a matter of law to establish a given fact, such as proper execution and/or testamentary capacity, if it is not evidentiarily rebutted or contradicted. In re Lipsky, 460 S.W.3d 579, 590 (Tex. 2015).