N.D. v. J.B.
[…] Because the parties did not rescind the acknowledgement within sixty days, N.D.’s paternity was established by operation of law. Thereafter, N.D. "was neither required nor permitted to take action under chapter 742 to further establish his paternity." Van Weelde, 110 So. 3d at 921; see also § 742.10(5) ("Judicial or administrative proceedings are not required or permitted to ratify an unchallenged acknowledgment of paternity."). The trial court erred in failing to recognize N.D.’s status as R.D.D.’s legal father.