N.D. v. J.B.
[…] In response to the petition, the mother requested DNA testing and the appointment of a guardian ad litem to determine wheth- er testing was in the best interest of the child. At first N.D. objected to the appointment of the guardian, but eventually stipulated to the appointment, Based on the guardian ad litem’s recommendation, the trial court ordered the testing. The test results showed that there was no chance N.D. was R.R.D.’s biological father. The mother moved to dismiss N.D.’s paternity action pursuant to section 742.12(4), which provides that, in a proceeding to establish paternity, "[i]f the test results show the alleged father cannot be the biological father, the case shall be dismissed with prejudice." After a hearing on the motion to dismiss, the trial court voiced its reluctance to dismiss the petition, but ultimately stated, "My, hands are tied. You know, 742.12 tells me I have to dismiss the case with prejudice based on the test results."