Bronner v. Longden
[…] The circuit court erred by finding the existence of duress or fraud based on the arguments of counsel, without holding an evidentiary hearing.

We reverse the order of dismissal and remand to the circuit court to hold an evidentiary hearing on the mother's claim that the acknowledgment of paternity should be voided due to fraud, duress, or material mistake of fact. At such a hearing, the burden of proof shall be on the mother to establish the facts that would negate Bronner's status as the legal father. See § 742.10(4), Fla. Stat. (2017) (providing that after a 60-day period, "a signed voluntary acknowledgment of paternity shall constitute an establishment of paternity and may be challenged in court only on the basis of fraud, duress, or material mistake of fact, with the burden of proof upon the challenger").

Reversed and remanded.

WARNER and MAY, JJ., concur.


Summaries of

Bronner v. Longden

Florida Court of Appeals, Fourth District
Dec 18, 2024
No. 4D2024-0638 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. Dec. 18, 2024)
Case details for

Bronner v. Longden

Case Details

Full title:ZION DANIEL BRONNER, Appellant, v.