Case No. 15-cv-05298-PSG
[…] Civ. Code § 52.1, or the Bane Act, against Koenig, Nava, Ornelas, Tran, Wallace and the City of San Jose for various violations of Plaintiffs' First and Fourth Amendment rights. Plaintiffs seek actual and consequential damages, attorney's fees and punitive damages.
See Docket No. 1, Ex. A.
See Docket No. 1.
See Docket No. 6.
See Docket No. 19.
See id. at ¶¶ 94-153.
See id. at 23.
II.
This court has subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331, 1343 and 1367. The parties further consented to the jurisdiction of the undersigned magistrate judge under 28 U.S.C. § 636(c) and Fed. R. Civ. P. 72(a).
See Docket Nos. 8, 9.
III.
A complaint must contain "a short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief." When a plaintiff fails to proffer "enough facts to state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face," the complaint may be dismissed for failure to state a claim upon which relief may be granted.