holding that an agency cannot justify "good cause" if the agency's delay caused the putative emergency
[…] Abraham , 355 F.3d at 196 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 6295(p) ) (emphasis in original). That provision required the agency to publish a notice of proposed rulemaking, and then, "after a period of notice and comment, ‘a final rule prescribing an amended ... conservation standard or prescribing no amended standard ... shall be published as soon as is practicable, but not less than 90 days, after the publication of the proposed rule in the Federal Register." Id. (citing 42 U.S.C. § 6295(p)(4) ). Those principles apply to the comparable scheme here. For example, 49 U.S.C. § 32912(c) provides that to "prescribe" a higher civil penalty, the agency "shall publish" a proposed regulation and provide at least 45 days for comments and public hearings, at which point the agency "shall publish a regulation prescribed under this subsection in the Federal Register," along with various required findings. Id.