holding that an agency cannot justify "good cause" if the agency's delay caused the putative emergency
[…] (2) the impact of many civil monetary penalties has been and is diminished due to the effect of inflation;
(3) by reducing the impact of civil monetary penalties, inflation has weakened the deterrent effect of such penalties; and
(4) the Federal Government does not maintain comprehensive, detailed accounting of the efforts of Federal agencies to assess and collect civil monetary penalties.
28 U.S.C. § 2461 note § 2(a). A primary purpose of the Act was to "allow for regular adjustment for inflation of civil monetary penalties" and to "maintain the deterrent effect of civil monetary penalties and promote compliance with the law," id . § 2(b). The purpose of the Act is simply incompatible with the notion of indefinite delay, given that the primary objective was to correct for decades of inaction.
The legislative history of the Improvements Act reinforces the purposes articulated in the statute.