describing it as a "prerequisite" to "[a]n impasse"
[…] Thus, if the employees in question had not been represented by the Union, their collective work stoppage to protest Noah's Ark's failure to abide by its wage rate promises in the holdover CBA would be lawful protected activity, absent violence or a contractual obligation not to strike. See, e.g., NLRB v. Wash. Aluminum Co., 370 U.S. 9, 82 S.Ct. 1099, 8 L.Ed.2d 298 (1962) (work stoppage protesting cold work conditions protected); JCR Hotel, Inc. v. NLRB, 342 F.3d 837, 840-41 (8th Cir. 2003) (walkout to protest work conditions).
Section 13 of the NLRA, 29 U.S.C. § 163, provides that "[n]othing in this [Act] ... except as specifically provided for herein, shall be construed so as either to interfere with or impede or diminish in any way the right to strike, or to affect the limitations or qualifications on that right."
In this case, however, the employees were represented by a Union that was engaged in collective bargaining for a successor CBA and which did not authorize the employees’ spontaneous work stoppage. In its Brief in Support of Exceptions to the ALJ's Decision, Noah's Ark argued: