Native Ecosystems Council v. Marten
[…] An EIS is a "detailed statement" on, among other things, the "environmental impact of [a] proposed action" and "alternatives to the proposed action," 42 U.S.C. § 4332(C), while an EA is a "concise public document" which serves to "provide sufficient evidence and analysis for determining whether to prepare an [EIS] or a finding of no significant impact," 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(a).

However, in limited cases, neither an EA nor an EIS is required. A federal agency need do neither if the agency determines that the proposed action falls within an established categorical exclusion. 36 C.F.R. § 220.6(a); 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4. Categorically excluded actions are those actions "which do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment and which have been found to have no such effect in procedures," id., which have been adopted by any agency of the Federal Government which is implementing the mandatory "procedural provisions of the National Environmental Policy Act," 40 C.F.R. § 1500.3. Nonetheless, prior to an agency's use of a categorical exclusion, it must make allowances for