Native Ecosystems Council v. Marten
[…] i. Extraordinary circumstances

There are certain resource conditions that the Forest Service is obligated to consider when determining whether extraordinary circumstances related to project activities will warrant analysis in an EA or EIS. 36 C.F.R. § 220.6(b)(1). As disputed in this action, this includes an inventoried roadless area or potential wilderness area. § 220.6(b)(1)(iv). However, the mere presence of one of these resource conditions "does not preclude use of a categorical exclusion," there must be a "cause-effect relationship between a proposed action and the potential effect on these resource conditions." § 220.6(b)(2) Only then must the agency "analyze the degree of the potential effect to determine whether extraordinary circumstances exist." Alliance for the Wild Rockies v. Weber, 979 F. Supp. 2d 1118, 1124 (D. Mont. 2013).