No. CV 12–90–M–DLC.
[…] The mere presence of one of these conditions does not prohibit use of a categorical exclusion. § 220.6(b)(2). Rather, if a cause-effect relationship exists between the proposed action and the potential effect on the condition, the agency must analyze the degree of the potential effect to determine whether extraordinary circumstances exist. Id.
Defendants determined the Project was categorically excluded from analysis in an EA or EIS pursuant to 36 C.F.R. § 220.6(e)(6) which excludes “[t]imber stand and/or wildlife habitat improvement activities that do not include the use of herbicides or do not require more than 1 mile of low standard road construction.” An example of this type of categorical exclusion is “thinning or brush control to improve growth or to reduce fire hazard including the opening of an existing road to a dense timber stand.” 36 C.F.R. § 220.6(e)(6)(ii). The subject Project falls within this example.