No. CV 12–90–M–DLC.
[…] Sierra Club v. Bosworth, 510 F.3d 1016, 1026 (9th Cir.2007). During this process, the Forest Service must consider the cumulative impacts of connected, cumulative, and similar actions, and must prepare an EA if the project may have significant effects on the environment. Id. at 1027.
Here the Forest Service decided the Project properly fell within the categorical exclusion for “timber stand and/or wildlife habitat improvement activities that do not include the use of herbicides or do not require more than 1 mile of low standard road construction” pursuant to 36 C.F.R. § 220.6(e)(6). One of the examples of this type of exclusion is “thinning to improve growth or to reduce fire hazard including the opening of an existing road to a dense timber stand.” 36 C.F.R. § 220.6(e)(6)(ii). Plaintiffs do not challenge Defendants' decision on this point-because, again, the Project is a mirror image of the example listed at § 220.6(e)(6)(ii).