No. CV 12–90–M–DLC.
[…] Id. at 987 (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).
A. Categorical exclusion
A federal agency may adopt a “categorical exclusion” for a “category of actions which do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4. An action falling within an adopted categorical exclusion generally does not mandate preparation of an EIS or an EA. Id. However, an agency adopting a categorical exclusion must “provide for extraordinary circumstances in which a normally excluded action may have a significant environmental effect.” Id. If such extraordinary circumstances exist, an EIS or an EA must be prepared.