holding HOA sale void under similar facts
[…] The Court agrees with Nationstar that the relevant DOT beneficiary—MERS—was not provided proper notice of default and that such failure is sufficient to render the HOA Sale void here. (See, e.g., ECF No. 90 at 2, 7-8; ECF No.101 at 6.)
By NRS § 116.31168's incorporation of NRS § 107.090's notice requirement, the HOA was required to send notices to "all holders of subordinate interests, even when such persons or entities did not request notice." SFR Invs. Pool 1, LLC v. Bank of New York Mellon, 422 P.3d 1248, 1253 (Nev. 2018); see also NRS § 107.090(3)(b) & (4) (requiring notice of default and notice of sale be mailed to "[e]ach other person with an interest whose interest or claimed interest is subordinate to the deed of trust"); West Sunset 2050 Tr. v. Nationstar Mortg., LLC,420 P.3d 1032, 1035 (Nev. 2018) (acknowledging a failure to serve notice of default as defective notice). Such persons with interest undoubtedly include the holder of a first security interest like the DOT here. See, e.g., SFR Invs. Pool 1, LLC v.