Bank of N.Y. Mellon v. Terra Bella Owners Ass'n, Inc.
[…] U.S. Bank, Nat'l Ass'n ND v. Res. Grp., LLC, 444 P.3d 442, 447 (Nev. 2019); see also Saticoy Bay LLC Series 9050 W Warm Springs 2079 v. Nevada Ass'n Servs., 444 P.3d 428, 435 (Nev. 2019) ("Substantial compliance requires that a party (1) have actual knowledge, and (2) not suffer prejudice.").

It is unclear from this language whether the Supreme Court of Nevada is incorporating the timing requirements of § 107.080 into this analysis. To the extent those requirements apply, BONY's declaratory relief claim would be untimely. See Nev. Rev. Stat. §§ 107.080(5), (6) (2011) (providing that if proper notice was not provided, "the person who did not receive such proper notice may commence an action pursuant to subsection 5 within 120 days after the date on which the person received actual notice of the sale"). To the extent BONY's claim that the sale is void is time-barred, its declaratory relief claim seeking to equitably set aside the sale is still timely under the four-year catchall limitation period.