Bank of N.Y. Mellon v. Terra Bella Owners Ass'n, Inc.
[…] Nationstar Mortg., LLC v. Saticoy Bay LLC Series 2227 Shadow Canyon, 405 P.3d 641, 648 (Nev. 2017). "A grossly inadequate price may require only slight evidence of fraud, unfairness, or oppression to set aside a foreclosure sale." SFR Invs. Pool 1, LLC v. First Horizon Home Loans, a Div. of First Tenn. Bank, N.A., 409 P.3d 891, 895 (Nev. 2018) (en banc).

1. Mortgage Protection Clause

The CC&Rs do not provide a basis to set aside the sale. An HOA cannot subordinate the superpriority lien to a first deed of trust through its CC&Rs. Under Nevada Revised Statutes § 116.1104, Chapter 116's "provisions may not be varied by agreement, and rights conferred by it may not be waived . . . [e]xcept as expressly provided in" Chapter 116, and nothing in Chapter 116 "expressly provides for a waiver of the HOA's right to a priority position for the HOA's super priority lien." SFR Invs. Pool 1 v.