Bank of N.Y. Mellon v. Terra Bella Owners Ass'n, Inc.
[…] The notice of sale likewise had to be mailed by first-class mail to the same persons or entities. Id. § 116.31165(1)(b).

All citations to statutory sections are to the statute in effect in 2012 unless otherwise noted.

Section 116.31168(1) provided that "[t]he provisions of NRS 107.090 apply to the foreclosure of an association's lien as if a deed of trust were being foreclosed." Section 107.090(2) and (3) in turn required the notice of default and notice of sale to be mailed by registered or certified mail to "(a) [e]ach person who has recorded a request for a copy of the notice; and (b) [e]ach other person with an interest whose interest or claimed interest is subordinate to the deed of trust." Section 116.31168(1) thus "incorporated the notice requirements of NRS 107.090 and consequently required that notice be provided to all persons whose interests were subordinate to a homeowners' association superpriority lien, which is prior to a first deed of trust."