Case No.: 1:06 CV 2563.
[…] The priority date of a petition filed for classification as a special immigrant under section 203(b)(4) of the Act shall be the date the completed, signed petition (including all initial evidence and the correct fee) is properly filed with the Service. . . .
3. Form I-485, Application for Adjustment of Status
The third and final step of the employment-based immigration process requires the alien worker to file a Form I-485, application for adjustment of status ("I-485," or "application for adjustment of status"), pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1255. This provision allows the "Attorney General [by delegation to USCIS], in his discretion and under such regulations as he may prescribe" to grant adjustment of status to eligible aliens in the United States, in lieu of the aliens having to depart the United States and complete the third step of the employment-based immigration process by applying for an immigrant visa at a United States consular office abroad.