Case No.: 1:06 CV 2563.
[…] Plaintiff has the burden of proving jurisdiction in order to survive a Rule 12(b)(1) motion. Moir, 895 F.2d at 269. If the attack on jurisdiction is a facial attack on the complaint, the court must accept the allegations in the complaint as true and construe them in a light most favorable to the non-moving party. United States v. A.D. Roe Co., Inc., 186 F.3d 717, 721-22 (6th Cir. 1999). If the attack is factual, however, the court may look to evidence outside the pleadings and resolve factual disputes. Id.
The elements for a district court to issue a writ of mandamus are set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 1361, which states: "The district court shall have original jurisdiction of any action in the nature of mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty to the plaintiff." The existence of mandamus jurisdiction is "inextricably bound with the merits of whether a writ of mandamus should issue" because, in order to establish either jurisdiction or entitlement to the writ, a court must find that a nondiscretionary duty is owed to the petitioner.