Case No.: 1:06 CV 2563.
[…] and other grounds; (3) has a visa number immediately available under the country and preference category annual quotas set by Congress; (4) is in lawful non-immigrant status; and (5) has not accepted unauthorized employment or been employed while an unauthorized alien for more than an aggregate period of 180 days. 8 U.S.C. § 1255(a), (c), and (k).Title 8, U.S.C. § 1255(i) allows certain aliens to apply to adjust their status upon payment of a $1,000 surcharge, even though the alien does not meet the maintenance of lawful non-immigrant status and authorized employment requirements of 8 U.S.C. § 1255(c). However, under 8 U.S.C. § 1255(i)(1)(B)(ii), an alien qualifies for the special adjustment penalty fee only if he "is the beneficiary" of "an application for labor certification that was filed pursuant to the regulations of the Secretary of Labor" on or before April 30, 2001. This provision serves to "grandfather" the alien beneficiary; that is, this application preserves the alien's ability to file an application for adjustment of status, accompanied by the $1,000 penalty fee, if the Form ETA-750 labor certification was "properly filed"