Case No.: 1:06 CV 2563.
[…] ( Id., A.R. at 97-101.) USCIS approved the Form I-140 on July 21, 2003, classifying Petitioner as a "203(b)(3)(A)(i) Skilled Worker." (A.R. at 97.) The Form I-140 priority date is December 20, 2001, the date on which the accompanying labor certification was accepted for processing by the Department of Labor, pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 204.5(d).
8 C.F.R. § 204.5(d) provides in pertinent part:
Priority date. The priority date of any petition filed for classification under section 203(b) of the Act which is accompanied by an individual labor certification from the Department of Labor shall be the date the request for certification was accepted for processing by any office within the employment service system of the Department of Labor. The priority date of a petition filed for classification as a special immigrant under section 203(b)(4) of the Act shall be the date the completed, signed petition (including all initial evidence and the correct fee) is properly filed with the Service. . . .
3. Form I-485, Application for Adjustment of Status