stating "determination for adjustment of status — unlike the granting of adjustment itself — is a purely legal question"
[…] Sub-section (b), however, describes categories of aliens who are not subject to the numerical limitations in § 1151(a). See 8 U.S.C. § 1151(b). Sub-section (b) was enacted as part of the Immigration Reform Act of 1965 and is intended to ensure that relatives of U.S. citizens and legal aliens are allowed to enter and remain in the United States. See S.Rep. No. 748 (1965) as reprinted in 1965 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3328, 3329-32. Sub-section (b) therefore defines several categories of aliens, including "immediate relatives," who are not subject to the numerical limitations in the INA. See 8 U.S.C. § 1151(b)(2)(A)(i). In pertinent part, 8 U.S.C. § 1151(b)(2)(A)(1) provides:
(2)(A)(i) Immediate relatives. — For purposes of this subsection, the term "immediate relatives" means the children, spouses, and parents of a citizen of the United States, except that, in the case of parents, such citizens shall be at least 21 years of age.