Narvasa v. U.S. Bancorp
[…] As the agency charged with administering the NBA, the OCC has primary responsibility for the surveillance of the "business of banking" authorized by the Act. See Martinez, 598 F.3d at 555 (citing NationsBank of N.C., N.A. v. Variable Annuity Life Ins. Co., 513 U.S. 251, 256 (1995)). To carry out this responsibility, the OCC has the power to promulgate regulations and to use its rulemaking authority to define the "incidental powers" of national banks beyond those specifically enumerated in the enacting statute. Id. (citing 12 U.S.C. § 93a (authorizing the OCC "to prescribe rules and regulations to carry out the responsibilities of the office")).

In addressing "Real Estate Lending and Appraisals," the OCC has provided the following under the heading, "Applicability of state law":