Narvasa v. U.S. Bancorp
[…] Narvasa with an NPV calculations statement. Compl. ¶ 11.

Ms. Narvasa's case in this respect is analogous to Martinez in that she seeks to hold Bancorp liable for failing to provide a statement related to a method used to assess whether modifying her loan was a sound economic investment, much like the Martinez plaintiffs' attempt to hold the bank liable for failing to disclose a statement related to its underwriting process. Ms. Narvasa's suit also is similar to Martinez in that her state law claim conflicts with 12 C.F.R. § 34.4(a)(9), which authorizes a national bank to make real estate laws without regard to "laws requiring specific statements, information, or other content to be included in [credit-related documents]." Martinez, 598 F.3d at 556. Martinez supports this court's finding that Ms. Narvasa's fourth claim is preempted by the NBA.

b. HBOR Claims

Bancorp's conduct also gave rise to Ms. Narvasa's HBOR claims. See generally Compl. Ms.