Cerezo v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] The RICO claim is DISMISSED WITH LEAVE TO AMEND.

G. Section 17200

Plaintiffs base their Section 17200 claim on Wells Fargo's attempt to foreclose on the Subject Property even though Wells Fargo knew it had no right to do so. Plaintiffs' Section 17200 claim fails because they have not asserted the requisite harm. They allege that because of Wells Fargo's unfair business practices, "a cloud has been placed on Plaintiffs' title and [their] interest in the Subject Property has been placed in jeopardy." But Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17204 requires plaintiffs to establish that they have suffered an "injury in fact and ha[ve] lost money or property as a result of the unfair competition." Plaintiffs have not alleged that they have lost either money or property as a result of Wells Fargo's alleged actions.

Id. at ¶ 52.

See Walker v. Geico Gen. Ins. Co., 558 F.3d 1025, 1027 (9th Cir. 2009).

The Section 17200 claim is DISMISSED WITH LEAVE TO AMEND.

IV. CONCLUSION