Naritoku v. SOI Dep't of Emp't Sec.
[…] Woods v. Illinois Department of Employment Security, 2012 IL App (1st)

101639, ¶ 19, 968 N.E.2d 1241 (citing 820 ILCS 405/602(A) (West 2008)). Here, plaintiff does not contest the reasonableness of Parentech's rule requiring medications to be delivered within two hours of the scheduled dose. Rather, she argues her carelessness and poor work performance do not rise to the level of deliberate and willful as required by section 602(A) of the Act (820 ILCS 405/602(A) (West 2012)). She further asserts her conduct did not harm Parentech. We disagree.

¶ 24 1. Deliberate and Willful Violation

¶ 25 The Act defines misconduct as "the deliberate and willful violation of a reasonable rule or policy of the employing unit." 820 ILCS 405/602(A) (West 2012). An employee willfully violates a work rule or policy when she is aware of the rule and consciously disregards it. Odie v. Department of Employment Security, 377 Ill. App. 3d 710, 713, 881 N.E.2d 358, 360-61 (2007).