Aurora Manor, Inc. v. Dep't of Pub. Health
[…] Section 3–212 has since been amended to allow 90 days for determinations. See 210 ILCS 45/3–212(c) (West 2010).

Both parties agree that the 10–day requirement to provide notice to the facility once a determination of violation has been made is not mandatory.

¶ 12 The question of whether the log constitutes a determination of violation requires consideration of whether the log satisfies the statutory standard for such a determination. This presents a mixed question of law and fact to be reviewed for clear error. The version of section 3–212(c) of the Act in effect at the time provides as follows:

“Upon completion of each inspection, survey and evaluation, the appropriate Department personnel who conducted the inspection, survey or evaluation shall submit a copy of their report to the licensee upon exiting the facility, and shall submit the actual report to the appropriate regional office of the Department. Such report and any recommendations for action by the Department under this Act shall be transmitted to the appropriate offices of the associate director of the Department, together with related comments or documentation provided by the licensee which may refute findings in the report, which explain extenuating circumstances that the facility could not reasonably have prevented, or which indicate methods and timetables for correction of deficiencies described in the report. Without affecting the application of subsection (a) of Section 3–303, any documentation or comments of the licensee shall be provided within 10 days of receipt of the copy of the report. Such report shall recommend to the Director appropriate action under this Act with respect to findings against a facility. The Director shall then determine whether the report's findings constitute a violation or violations of which the facility must be given notice. Such determination shall be based upon the severity of the finding, the danger posed to resident health and safety, the comments and documentation provided by the facility, the diligence and efforts to correct deficiencies, correction of the reported deficiencies, the frequency and duration of similar findings in previous reports and the facility's general inspection history. Violations shall be determined under this subsection no later than 60 days after completion of each inspection, survey and evaluation.” 210 ILCS 45/3–212(c) (West 2008).
Section 1–110 of the Act defines “Director” as “the Director of Public Health or his designee.” 210 ILCS 45/1–110 (West 2008).