Aurora Manor, Inc. v. Dep't of Pub. Health
[…] AFM Messenger Service, Inc. v. Department of Employment Security, 198 Ill.2d 380, 392, 395, 261 Ill.Dec. 302, 763 N.E.2d 272 (2001).

¶ 11 The question of whether the notice of violation is the determination that a violation occurred requires interpretation of the Act. The interpretation of statutory provisions is a question of law reviewed de novo. Mattis v. State Universities Retirement System, 212 Ill.2d 58, 76, 287 Ill.Dec. 541, 816 N.E.2d 303 (2004). Section 3–212(c) of the Act required, at the time in question, that violations “be determined * * * no later than 60 days after completion of each inspection, survey and evaluation.” 210 ILCS 45/3–212(c) (West 2008). Section 3–301 of the Act requires that after “the Director or his designee determines that a facility is in violation of this Act * * * he shall serve a notice of violation upon the licensee within 10 days thereafter.” 210 ILCS 45/3–301 (West 2008).