NAI Mobile, LLC v. New Am. Network
[…] Accordingly, costs in the amount of $402.00 are allowed to NAI Mobile.

NAI Mobile seeks costs in the amount of $75.00 for service of the complaint by private process server. In support, NAI Mobile provides the declaration of counsel (doc. 163-2), a copy of the invoice from the process server, and payment information (doc. 163-3, p. 3-4). The Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit has held that private process server fees may be taxed under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1920(1) and 1921 but taxable costs are limited to the statutory fees authorized in § 1921(b) for the United States Marshals Service. See United States E.E.O.C. v. W&O, Inc., 213 F.3d 600, 624 (11th Cir. 2000). The statute provides that the “Attorney General shall from time to time prescribe by regulation the fees to be taxed and collected under subsection (a).” 28 U.S.C. 1921(b).