Nadhar v. Renaud
[…] Nor have Plaintiffs shown that there is something special about their petitions that justifies leapfrogging over other similarly situated petitioners who have not sued.

Plaintiffs argue in their motion that Defendant has not identified higher priorities. But Plaintiffs are the movants and, as such, bear the burden of demonstrating a likelihood of success on the merits.

The second TRAC factor slightly favors Plaintiffs. “It does not appear that I-526 petitions have a statutory time frame for adjudication, nor does section 1153(b)(5) prescribe how efficiently [USCIS] should issue EB-5 visas.” Shihuan Cheng v. Baran, No. CV 17-2001-RSWL-KSx, 2017 WL 3326451, at *4 (C.D. Cal. Aug. 3, 2017). According to 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b), “[i]t is the sense of Congress that the processing of an immigration benefit application should be completed not later than 180 days after the initial filings of the application[.]” This constitutes some indication of the speed at which Congress expects USCIS to proceed. However, such precatory “sense of Congress” language is not law and creates no obligations on USCIS. See Thakker, 2021 WL 1092269, at *6; see also Yang v. Cal. Dep't of Soc.