“8712 Action” = Khanna, et al. v. Mayorkas, et al., Civ. No. 21-8712 (KM)
[…] Id. at 418. Because the Code provides for a timeline with respect to other applications, the absence of such timeline for adjustment of status applications demonstrates that “Congress did not intend to limit the discretion of immigration officials by specifying a certain time period within which they must act.” Id.
The Qiu court also noted that the other courts that found a non-discretionary duty to adjudicate adjustment of status applications pointed, as do the movants here, to the language of 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(5)(i): “The applicant shall be notified of the decision of the director and, if the application is denied, the reasons for the denial.” Id. at 417. The Qiu court noted that “[t]he phrases ‘shall be notified,' ‘shall record,' and ‘shall be interviewed' do not mean the same thing as ‘shall adjudicate.'” Id. at 418. In other words, that regulation delineates notice requirements after a decision has been made but places no