“8712 Action” = Khanna, et al. v. Mayorkas, et al., Civ. No. 21-8712 (KM)
[…] Comm'n v. Hui Feng, 935 F.3d 721, 725 (9th Cir. 2019), cert. denied, 141 S.Ct. 1387 (2021) (“By statute, the Immigrant Investor Program is the fifth preference in the employment-based visa category, which gave rise to the nickname ‘EB-5.'”). Pursuant to the Regional Center Program, also called the Immigrant Investor Program, foreign nationals may be eligible for an EB-5 immigration visa if (1) they have invested, or are “actively in the process of investing, ” in a new commercial enterprise, and (2) the investment results in the creation of at least ten jobs for workers in the United States. 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(5)(A)-(D); 8 C.F.R. § 204.6(a)-(j).
Specifically, the investment must “benefit the United States economy and create full-time employment for not fewer than 10 United States citizens or aliens lawfully admitted for permanent residence or other immigrants lawfully authorized to be employed in the United States (other than the immigrant and the immigrant's spouse, sons, or daughters).” 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(5)(A)(ii).