N. Valley GI Med. Grp. v. Prudential Invs. LLC
[…] Each dollar in fees paid by a Fund directly reduces the value of the Fund's investment portfolio. Therefore, the payment of excessive investment advisory fees to Defendant harms each of the Funds on a going forward basis because each Fund loses investment returns and profits it could earn on the amounts paid out as fees if those amounts remained in the Fund's portfolio and available for investment. Indeed, each Fund has sustained millions of dollars in damages due to the excessive investment advisory fees paid to Defendant.
(Id. ¶ 78.) III. Applicable Law

Under section 36(b) of the Investment Company Act of 1940, codified at 15 U.S.C. § 80a-35(b), "the investment adviser of a registered investment company shall be deemed to have a fiduciary duty with respect to the receipt of compensation for services, or of payments of a material nature, paid by such registered investment company or by the security holders thereof, to such investment adviser or any affiliated person of such investment adviser." Plaintiffs are permitted to sue, on behalf of the mutual funds, the investment advisor of the security in which they hold shares for the advisor's breach of a fiduciary duty. Id.