No. 2022AP185
[…] Sec. 74.35(2m); Saint John's Cmtys., Inc. v. City of Milwaukee, 2022 WI 69, ¶ 16, 404 Wis. 2d 605, 982 N.W.2d 78.
[I]f the court determines that a reassessment of the property upon which the taxes were paid is necessary, the court, before entering judgment, shall continue the action to permit reassessment of the property …. If, based on the reassessment, the court determines that the amount of taxes paid by the plaintiff is excessive, judgment shall be entered for the plaintiff for the amount of the excessive taxes paid.
Wis. Stat. § 74.39(1). "The court may proceed to judgment without ordering a reassessment under [§ 74.39](1), if the court finds that to do so is in the best interests of all parties to the action and if the court is able to determine the amount of unlawful taxes with reasonable certainty." Sec. 74.39(3).
As we will explain later, the remedy under Wis. Stat. § 74.39(1) also applies to excessive property tax actions.
[7]
¶ 16. The Town argues that Wis. Stat. § 74.35(3)(d) actions are subject to common law certiorari review because the statute does not offer a method of review.