No. 2022AP185
[…] Wis. Stat. § 70.01. Property "held in trust in public interest" is exempt from general property taxes. Wis. Stat. § 70.11(20). To obtain property tax exempt status, a property owner must file with an assessor of a taxation district "a form that the [DOR] prescribes." Sec. 70.11. The assessor then values the property and determines whether it is exempt. See Wis. Stat. § 70.32.
A taxation district is "a town, village or city in which general property taxes are levied and collected." Wis. Stat. § 70.045.
¶ 14. A tax is considered "unlawful" if imposed on a "property [that] is exempt by law from taxation." See Wis. Stat. §§ 74.35(1), 74.33(1)(c). "A person ag- grieved by the levy and collection of an unlawful tax assessed against his or her property may file a claim to recover the unlawful tax against the taxation district which collected the tax." Sec. 74.35(2)(a). "No claim may be filed or maintained under [§ 74.35] unless the tax for which the claim is filed, or any authorized installment payment of the tax, is timely paid …." Sec. 74.35(5)(c). The taxation district may "disallow" the claim by either rejecting the property owner's claim "in whole or in part" or by "fail[ing] to take final action on the claim within 90 days after the claim is filed." Sec. 74.35(3)(a).
"Where Wis. Stat. § 74.35 uses the term 'claim,’ it is referring only to a claim filed with the taxation district as opposed to a complaint filed with the circuit court. The statute uses the term 'action’ to refer to the latter." Saint John’s Cmtys., Inc. v.