No. 2022AP185
[…] See Marbury v. Madison, 5 U.S. (1 Cranch) 137, 138, 177 (1803); Gabler v. Crime Victims Rights Bd., 2017 WI 67, 1 37, 376 Wis. 2d 147, 897 N.W.2d 384. An appellate court’s conclusion in a case that a law is unconstitutional does not result in that case being of no precedential value for doing so. See, e.g., Brown v. Board of Educ., 347 U.S. 483 (1954). We therefore do not find persuasive the Town’s argument that Nankin is "unreliable precedent."
¶ 21. There is no material difference between the circuit court review provided in Wis. Stat. § 74.35(3)(d) and the circuit court review provided in Wis. Stat. § 74.37(3)(d). Both statutory provisions state that a property owner "may commence an action in circuit court to recover the amount of the claim not allowed." See §§ 74.35(3)(d), 74.37(3)(d) (emphasis added). We therefore find Nankin persuasive as to the standard of review the circuit court should use on review here.
The Town argues that Saint John’s held that WIS. STAT. §§ 74.35 and 74.37 are "interpreted independently" of one another.