No. 2022AP185
[…] Nankin, 245 Wis. 2d 86, ¶¶ 3, 20 n.8.
A complaint under WIS. STAT. § 70.85 is available only if the assessment does not exceed $1,000,000 and if the property "is radically out of proportion to the general level of assessment of all other property in the district." Sec, 70.85(1). "Appeal of the determination of the [DOR] shall be by an action for certiorari in the circuit court of the county in which the property is located." Sec. 70.85(4)(c).
¶ 19. Lastly, if the property owner does not seek review under Wis. Stat. §§ 70.47(13) or 70.85, the property owner may file a "claim for an excessive assessment… against the taxation district… which collected the tax." Wis. Stat. § 74.37(2)(a). "No claim or action for an excessive assessment may be brought or maintained under [§ 74.37] unless the tax for which the claim is filed, or any authorized installment of the tax, is timely paid … ." Sec. 74.37(4)(b). If a taxation district disallows a claim filed under § 74.37(2)(a), the property owner "may commence an action in circuit court to recover the amount of the claim not allowed." Sec. 74.37(3)(d). The language used in § 74.37(3)(d) allowing a claimant to commence an action in circuit court is identical to the language used in Wis. Stat. § 74.35(3)(d) allowing the same.
¶ 20. In Nankin, our supreme court stated that a circuit court's review under Wis.