No. 2022AP185
[…] ¶ 18. First, the property owner may challenge the board of review's determination through an action for certiorari to a circuit court under Wis. Stat. § 70.47(13). Nankin, 245 Wis. 2d 86, ¶ 3. Second, "[a]n objecting taxpayer may file a written complaint with the [DOR] pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 70.85." Metropolitan Assocs., 332 Wis. 2d 85, ¶ 11 n.8. Our supreme court has characterized both of these reviews as common law certiorari reviews. Nankin, 245 Wis. 2d 86, ¶¶ 3, 20 n.8.
A complaint under WIS. STAT. § 70.85 is available only if the assessment does not exceed $1,000,000 and if the property "is radically out of proportion to the general level of assessment of all other property in the district." Sec, 70.85(1). "Appeal of the determination of the [DOR] shall be by an action for certiorari in the circuit court of the county in which the property is located." Sec. 70.85(4)(c).
¶ 19. Lastly, if the property owner does not seek review under Wis. Stat. §§ 70.47(13) or 70.85, the property owner may file a "claim for an excessive assessment… against the taxation district… which collected the tax." Wis. Stat. § 74.37(2)(a).