No. 2022AP185
[…] The court subsequently entered an order denying the Town's motion for reconsideration. ¶ 2. The Town argues that the circuit court erred by allowing the Trust to submit new evidence in court. According to the Town, the court should have reviewed the Town's decision applying certiorari review because Wis. Stat. § 74.35(3)(d) does not specify a method of review. See State ex rel. Johnson v. Cady, 50 Wis. 2d 540, 549–50, 185 N.W.2d 306 (1971). We disagree. Section 74.35(3)(d) states that a property owner "may commence an action in circuit court to recover the amount of the claim not allowed." Consistent with the plain meaning of the text, the context in which the statute is used, and relevant case law, we conclude that § 74.35(3)(d) requires a court to review de novo a taxation district's property exemption decision and, if appropriate, determine the amount the property owner may