No. 2022AP185
[…] Stat. § 74.35(3)(d) be done under certiorari review. Specifically, the Town appears to argue that the Trust submitted information to the circuit court not provided to the Town before the § 74.35(3)(d) action, and it therefore failed to follow the strictly prescribed statutory requirements. However, as we have already concluded, a circuit court's review of a taxation district's decision pursuant to § 74.35(3)(d) is de novo. Nothing in the Saint John's decision changes this conclusion.
[14]
¶ 41. In all, our supreme court stated in Nankin that actions in the circuit court under Wis. Stat. § 74.37(3)(d) are subject to de novo review. Nankin, 245 Wis. 2d 86, ¶ 24. Actions governing challenges to unlawful taxes are governed by the same language used in § 74.37(3)(d)—a property owner "may commence an action in circuit court to recover the amount of the claim not allowed." See Wis. Stat. § 74.35(3)(d). Furthermore, the legislature did not provide other avenues for challenging an unlawful tax, unlike the different avenues provided for in challenging an excessive tax that are dictated by certiorari review.