No. 2022AP185
[…] Nowell, 351 Wis. 2d 1, ¶ 36.
¶ 25. Furthermore, the court considered the statutes governing liquor licenses in general, which indicated that challenges to liquor license decisions were to be reviewed under certiorari review. For example, the court considered Wis. Stat. § 125.12(5), which "empowers the [DOR] to revoke, suspend, or refuse to renew alcohol permits after a hearing. The statute specifies that such action is a contested case under [Wis. Stat. ch.] 227." Nowell, 351 Wis. 2d 1, ¶ 37.
¶ 26. The statutory context surrounding Wis. Stat. § 125.12(2)(d) is much different from that surrounding Wis. Stat. § 74.35(3)(d). To begin, unlike challenges to a municipality's decision "granting or failing to grant, suspending or revoking any license, or the failure of any municipal governing body to revoke or suspend any license for good cause"—which are all subject to review under § 125.12(2)(d)—in the property taxation context, the legislature created three avenues for a property owner to challenge an excessive property tax, each with its own advantages and disadvantages that must be weighed by a property owner.