Ottman v. Town of Primrose
[…] Waukesha Cnty. Zoning Bd. Adjustment, 74 Wis. 2d 468, 475, 247 N.W.2d 98 (1976).

¶ 36. Certiorari review may also be designated by statute. In that case, unless the statute providing for certiorari further limits or enlarges the scope of review, the reviewing court makes the same four inquiries that are made under common law certiorari review. State ex rel. Ruthenberg v. Annuity Pension Bd., 89 Wis. 2d 463, 474, 278 N.W.2d 835 (1979).

¶ 37. Here, the parties stipulated to the Board conducting proceedings under the procedure specified in Wis. Stat. Ch. 68. Wisconsin Stat. § 68.13(1) provides that "[a]ny party to a proceeding resulting in a final determination may seek review thereof by certiorari within 30 days of receipt of the final determination." There is nothing in the text of Wis. Stat. § 68.13(1) limiting or enlarging the scope of certiorari review. Accordingly, the scope of review under Chapter 68 is identical to the scope of common law certiorari review. See Ruthenberg, 89 Wis. 2d at 474.