10-28-2024
[…] This "section serves to remind judges of their duty to hear cases which are controversial and might subject them to public disapproval as well as to protect them from public criticism by a clear statement of their responsibility." (United Farm Workers of America v. Superior Court (1985) 170 Cal.App.3d 97, 103.)
Section 170.1 sets forth nine grounds for disqualification. These include the two bases that Petitioner relies upon in this matter - an independent observer might reasonably doubt the judge's impartiality (§ 170.1, subd. (a)), and a judge has a bias or prejudice against a lawyer in the proceeding (§ 170.1, subd. (a)(6)(B)). A judge is likewise disqualified if "[t]he judge served as a lawyer in the proceeding, or in any other proceeding involving the same issues he or she served as a lawyer for a party in the present proceeding or gave advice to a party in the present proceeding upon a matter involved in the action or proceeding" (§ 170.1, subd. (a)(2)(A)) and when "[t]he judge has personal knowledge of disputed evidentiary facts concerning the proceeding" (§ 170.1, subd. (a)(1)(A)).
Section 170.1, subdivision (a) ["A judge shall be disqualified if . . . [¶] (6)(A) For any reason: [¶] . . . [¶] (iii) A person aware of the facts might reasonably entertain a doubt that the judge would be able to be impartial"].
Section 170.1, subdivision (a)(6)(B) ["Bias or prejudice toward a lawyer in the proceeding may be grounds for disqualification"].
Section 170.1, subdivision (a)(2)(A); see also id., subdivision (a)(2)(B) [defining when "[a] judge shall be deemed to have served as a lawyer in the proceeding"].
Section 170.1, subdivision (a)(1)(A); see also id., subdivision (a)(1)(B) [providing that a judge is deemed to have personal knowledge if the judge, or a close relation of the judge, is likely to be "a material witness" in the proceeding].