10-28-2024
[…] (North American Title, supra, 91 Cal.App.5th at p. 983.) But, by the court's reasoning, if a statement is filed more than "10 days before the commencement of . . . [a] hearing or trial," it could prevent the trial from proceeding. (Ibid.) The limited shield provided by section 170.4, subdivision (c) does not provide any significant protection against strategic delays.
In addition, section 170.4, subdivision (c) does not prevent a ruling from being vacated if a judge chooses to proceed after a statement of disqualification has been filed. The provision states: "If a statement of disqualification is filed after a trial or hearing has commenced by the start of voir dire, by the swearing of the first witness or by the submission of a motion for decision, . . . [t]he issue of disqualification shall be referred to another judge for decision as provided in subdivision (a) of Section 170.3, and if it is determined that the judge is disqualified, all orders and rulings of the judge found to be disqualified made after the filing of the statement shall be vacated." (§ 170.4, subd. (c)(1).) Thus, to avoid the risk of having a ruling invalidated, a judge may well stay proceedings when a matter of disqualification has to be referred to another judge, even if the challenged judge does not believe himself or herself to be disqualified.
Third, the Court of Appeal reasoned its holding would not strain judicial resources. The Court of Appeal pointed out that even though a trial judge would be "unable to strike statements of disqualification for personal bias or prejudice as untimely" under the Court of Appeal's holding, the judge "still has authority to strike statements as insufficient . . . or as successive statements failing to raise new facts" under section 170.4. (North American Title, supra, 91 Cal.App.5th at p. 983; see § 170.4, subds. (b) ["if a statement of disqualification is untimely filed or if on its face it discloses no legal grounds for disqualification, the trial judge against whom it was filed may order it stricken"], (c)(3) ["Repetitive statements of disqualification not alleging facts suggesting new grounds for disqualification shall be stricken by the judge against whom they are filed"].) But both of these bases permitting a challenged judge to strike a statement of disqualification have their own limits. By its very nature, the successiveness bar still allows a party one free bite of the apple.