10-28-2024
[…] (Italics added.) Petitioner does not cite any authority construing section 170.3, subdivision (b)(4) as applicable to all judicial disqualification scenarios. (Cf. Hayward, supra, 2 Cal.App.5th at pp. 44-45 ["Subdivision (b) of section 170.3 addresses only the situation of '[a] judge who determines himself or herself to be disqualified' "].)
Indeed, a different provision, section 170.4, subdivision (c)(1), specifically addresses the validity of a judge's ruling after a statement of disqualification is filed. In relevant part, section 170.4, subdivision (c)(1) reads: "If a statement of disqualification is filed after a trial or hearing has commenced by the start of voir dire, by the swearing of the first witness or by the submission of a motion for decision, . . . and if it is determined that the judge is disqualified, all orders and rulings of the judge found to be disqualified made after the filing of the statement shall be vacated." Under its plain terms, section 170.4, subdivision (c)(1) applies when a party attempts to disqualify a judge by bringing a statement of disqualification. Yet, the provision imposes different conditions for voiding a disqualified judge's rulings than section 170.3, subdivision (b)(4).