10-28-2024
[…] According to Petitioner, section 170.3, subdivision (b)(4) "applies whenever disqualification is at issue, regardless of whether it became an issue because the judge raised it or a party did through the [s]ubdivision (c) process."
Section 170.3, subdivision (b)(4) states: "If grounds for disqualification are first learned of or arise after the judge has made one or more rulings in a proceeding, but before the judge has completed judicial action in a proceeding, the judge shall, unless the disqualification be waived, disqualify himself or herself, but in the absence of good cause the rulings he or she has made up to that time shall not be set aside by the judge who replaces the disqualified judge." (Italics added.) Petitioner does not cite any authority construing section 170.3, subdivision (b)(4) as applicable to all judicial disqualification scenarios. (Cf.