10-28-2024
[…] It did not." (Ibid.) The court thus concluded that the nonwaiver provision "shall be interpreted to indicate [the Legislature's] intent to prohibit all forms of waiver, including implied waiver due to untimeliness." (Id. at p. 982.)
We agree that the text and structure of section 170.3, subdivision (b) are especially insightful to the question before us. However, they do not support the Court of Appeal's interpretation that section 170.3(b)(2)'s nonwaiver provision extends beyond the written waiver process specified in section 170.3, subdivision (b)(1). As noted, section 170.3, subdivision (b)(1) states: "A judge who determines himself or herself to be disqualified . . . may ask the parties and their attorneys whether they wish to waive the disqualification .... A waiver of disqualification shall recite the basis for the disqualification, and is effective only when signed by all parties and their attorneys and filed in the record." The requirement that a "waiver of disqualification" must be "signed by all parties and their attorneys" and "filed in the record" makes clear that the "waiver of disqualification" must be a written, and therefore express, waiver. (Ibid.) Section 170.3(b)(2) then repeats the same "waiver of disqualification" terminology used in section 170.3 subdivision (b)(1). (§ 170.3(b)(2) ["There shall be no waiver of disqualification if the basis therefor is either of the following"].)