10-28-2024
[…] Superior Court (2001) 24 Cal.4th 1057, 1063 (Curle); People v. Hull (1991) 1 Cal.4th 266, 271 (Hull).)
On its face, section 170.3(c)(1)'s timeliness requirement applies to all "written verified statement[s]" of disqualification. (§ 170.3(c)(1).) The provision declares that when a party seeks to disqualify a judge by filing a written verified statement of disqualification, "[t]he statement" must be presented at the "earliest practicable opportunity." (Ibid.) Section 170.3(c)(1) recognizes no exceptions to this rule. Under its plain terms, then, section 170.3(c)(1)'s timeliness requirement does not exclude instances in which it is alleged as a ground of disqualification that a judge "has a personal bias or prejudice concerning a party" (§ 170.3, subd. (b)(2)(A)) or "served as an attorney in the matter in controversy, or . . . has been a material witness concerning that matter" (§ 170.3, subd. (b)(2)(B)). Similarly, the Legislature did not create any exceptions in specifying that a challenged judge may strike an untimely statement of disqualification (§ 170.4, subd. (b)).