10-28-2024
[…] By its very nature, the successiveness bar still allows a party one free bite of the apple. Similarly, as Real Parties in Interest point out, the bar against frivolousness does not change the fact that under Petitioner's construction, a statement of disqualification "must be referred to another judge for determination if such statement contains any factual allegation supporting bias (whether or not true)." (See § 170.3, subd. (c)(5) ["[a] judge who refuses to recuse himself or herself shall not pass upon . . . the sufficiency in . . . fact, or otherwise, of the statement of disqualification filed by a party"].)
Petitioner also contends that "[i]t makes no sense that waiver would be prohibited only where a judge is aware enough to recognize his bias and call it to the parties' attention" because it is "[t]he judge who is unable to recognize bias . . . who merits more scrutiny." (Italics added.)