10-28-2024
[…] As further indication that section 170.3 reflects a coherent statutory scheme in which waiver of disqualification plays a specific role, we note that section 170.3, subdivision (b)(1) includes a carve-out provision that explicitly references subdivision (b)(2). Section 170.3, subdivision (b)(1) directs that a judge may ask the parties whether they wish to waive a selfdisclosed disqualification "except where the basis for disqualification is as provided in paragraph (2)." (§ 170.3, subd. (b)(1), italics added.) In contrast, the procedures governing party-initiated disqualifications reside in a separate subdivision (§ 170.3, subd. (c)) that requires written verified statements to be filed "at the earliest practicable opportunity after discovery of the facts constituting the ground for disqualification" (§ 170.3(c)(1)). As discussed, neither section 170.3(c)(1) nor section 170.4, subdivision (b), the provision that authorizes a challenged judge to strike a statement of disqualification on timeliness grounds, places any limitations on the scope of the timeliness requirement.