10-28-2024
[…] Section 170.1, subdivision (a)(2)(A); see also id., subdivision (a)(2)(B) [defining when "[a] judge shall be deemed to have served as a lawyer in the proceeding"].
Section 170.1, subdivision (a)(1)(A); see also id., subdivision (a)(1)(B) [providing that a judge is deemed to have personal knowledge if the judge, or a close relation of the judge, is likely to be "a material witness" in the proceeding].
Section 170.3 specifies procedures that must be followed when a trial judge is potentially disqualified under one or more of the statutory grounds provided in section 170.1. Among its provisions, section 170.3, subdivision (a)(1) directs that "[i]f a judge determines himself or herself to be disqualified, the judge shall notify the presiding judge of the court of his or her recusal and shall not further participate in the proceeding . . . unless his or her disqualification is waived by the parties as provided in subdivision (b)." This language is the statute's first reference to waiver, and it connects the possibility of a waiver to a judge's own determination that he or she is disqualified.
Two subsequent subdivisions of section 170.3 - subdivisions (b) and (c)(1) - are the provisions most pertinent to our analysis. Section 170.3, subdivision (b)(1) states: "A judge who determines himself or herself to be disqualified after disclosing the basis for his or her disqualification on the record may ask the parties and their attorneys whether they wish to waive the disqualification, except where the basis for disqualification is as provided in paragraph (2)." "[P]aragraph (2)" (ibid) - or section 170.3(b)(2), the nonwaiver provision - provides: "There shall be no waiver of disqualification if the basis therefor is either of the following: [¶] (A) The judge has a personal bias or prejudice concerning a party. [¶] (B) The judge served as an attorney in the matter in controversy, or the judge has been a material witness concerning that matter."
In relevant part, section 170.3(c)(1) states: "If a judge who should disqualify himself or herself refuses or fails to do so, any party may file with the clerk a written verified statement objecting to the hearing or trial before the judge and setting forth the facts constituting the grounds for disqualification of the judge. The statement shall be presented at the earliest practicable opportunity after discovery of the facts constituting the ground for disqualification." Section 170.4, subdivision (b) then provides the consequence for failing to file a statement of disqualification in a timely manner, specifying that "if a statement of disqualification is untimely filed . . . the trial judge against whom it was filed may order it stricken."