10-28-2024
[…] (Larkin, supra, 62 Cal.4th at p. 167.) In any event, the result we reach here supports, rather than undermines, public confidence in the judiciary. It confirms the ability of parties to challenge judges based on alleged bias or prejudice, it encourages the prompt and efficient adjudication of such challenges, and it discourages litigants from withholding claims of bias or prejudice for strategic reasons.
The Legislature has set forth the procedures that must be followed when a party seeks to file a verified statement of disqualification pursuant to section 170.3(c)(1). The procedures are straightforward - requiring a party to act "at the earliest practicable opportunity after discovery of the facts constituting the ground for disqualification" (§ 170.3(c)(1)) - and they ensure the prompt resolution of any asserted claims of personal bias or prejudice.