10-28-2024
[…] (See, e.g., Valencia, supra, 3 Cal.5th at p. 361 ["the location of the provision in question . . . is informative"]; Hull, supra, 1 Cal.4th at p. 272 [stating that a certain statutory interpretation of the provisions governing judicial disqualification is supported by "[a]n examination of the framework of the disqualification statutes"].) Notably, section 170.3(b)(2) is surrounded by provisions that address circumstances in which a judge has decided that he or she is disqualified.
Section 170.3(b)(2) is preceded by section 170.3, subdivision (a) and section 170.3, subdivision (b)(1), which are both concerned with situations in which "a judge determines himself or herself to be disqualified." (§ 170.3, subds. (a)(1) ["If a judge determines himself or herself to be disqualified, the judge shall notify the presiding judge of the court of his or her recusal and shall not further participate in the proceeding"], (b)(1) ["A judge who determines himself or herself to be disqualified after disclosing the basis for his or her disqualification on the record may ask the parties and their attorneys whether they wish to waive the disqualification"].)
Similarly, section 170.3(b)(2) is immediately followed by section 170.3, subdivision (b)(3), which is applicable only where "[a] judge . . . determines himself or herself to be disqualified" and so may be seeking a waiver of disqualification. (§ 170.3, subds. (a)(1) &(b)(1).) Section 170.3, subdivision (b)(3) states: "The judge shall not seek to induce a waiver and shall avoid any effort to discover which lawyers or parties favored or opposed a waiver of disqualification." The use of the definite article - "[t]he judge" - indicates that the individual in question is the same judge referenced in the earlier provisions, i.e., the "judge who determines himself or herself to be disqualified." (§ 170.3, subds. (a)(1) &(b)(1); see, e.g., Valencia, supra, 3 Cal.5th at p. 361 ["the use of the definite article 'the,' instead of 'a' petitioner, is an indication that [the statute] . . . applies only to" individuals previously mentioned in the statute rather than" 'any petitioner in any proceeding' "].) The rest of section 170.3, subdivision (b)(3) - adverting to acts that "induce a waiver" and efforts at discovering "which lawyers or parties favored or opposed a waiver of disqualification" - similarly conveys that the provision is referring back to the situation described in section 170.3, subdivision (b)(1) in which "[a] judge who determines himself or herself to be disqualified" asks "the parties and their attorneys whether they wish to waive the disqualification." (§ 170.3, subd. (b)(1).) Furthermore, the question of "which lawyers or parties favored or opposed a waiver of disqualification" only arises when a judge initiates the process of disqualification. (§ 170.3, subd. (b)(3).)