10-28-2024
[…] In relevant part, section 170.3(c)(1) states: "If a judge who should disqualify himself or herself refuses or fails to do so, any party may file with the clerk a written verified statement objecting to the hearing or trial before the judge and setting forth the facts constituting the grounds for disqualification of the judge. The statement shall be presented at the earliest practicable opportunity after discovery of the facts constituting the ground for disqualification." Section 170.4, subdivision (b) then provides the consequence for failing to file a statement of disqualification in a timely manner, specifying that "if a statement of disqualification is untimely filed . . . the trial judge against whom it was filed may order it stricken." In short, under its plain terms, the timeliness requirement of section 170.3(c)(1) applies to party-initiated disqualification attempts. As we shall explain, the nonwaiver provision of section 170.3, subdivision (b) has no effect on such party-initiated efforts.