10-28-2024
[…] (Hull, supra, 1 Cal.4th at p. 273.)
Real Parties in Interest also point out that eliminating untimeliness as a basis for striking a disqualification statement premised on allegations of bias or prejudice "will increase burdens on the Judicial Council and on the many judges who will have to conduct hearings concerning the alleged misconduct of their fellow judges." (See § 170.3, subd. (c)(5) [specifying that in a case where a judge denies that he or she is disqualified, "the question of disqualification shall be heard and determined by another judge agreed upon by all the parties who have appeared or, in the event they are unable to agree within five days of notification of the judge's answer, by a judge selected by the chairperson of the Judicial Council, or if the chairperson is unable to act, the vice chairperson"].) This concern also carries weight. (See Hull, supra, 1 Cal.4th at p. 272 ["Section 170.3 has the dual purpose of promoting 'judicial economy' and 'fundamental fairness' "].)