10-28-2024
[…] As such, there is no incongruity in barring parties from waiving disqualification where a judge has disclosed on the record that he or she is in fact biased or prejudiced against a party, while separately requiring a party who believes that a judge is biased or prejudiced to bring such a claim in a timely manner.
We thus conclude that the nonwaiver provision of section 170.3(b)(2) is applicable only to scenarios of judicial selfdisqualification. It does not extend to the circumstance addressed by section 170.3(c)(1), in which "a judge who should disqualify himself or herself refuses or fails to do so." (§ 170.3(c)(1).)
C. Legislative History
The legislative history of sections 170.3(b)(2) and 170.3(c)(1) bolsters the conclusion that the nonwaiver provision applies only to circumstances of judicial self-disqualification. (See, e.g., Larkin v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd.