CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:18-CV-505
[…] Daniels v. Williams, 474 U.S. 327, 328 (1986); see also D.S. v. City of Peekskill, 581 Fed. App'x 65, 66 (2d Cir. 2014). Thus, any federal claim against defendant Bennett in her personal capacity is dismissed pursuant to section 1915A(b)(1) of title 28 of the United States Code.
To the extent that the claim against Bennett is construed as a state law negligence claim, that claim is also barred. State employees are immune from suits for negligence under state law. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-165 ("No state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton or reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his duties or within the scope of his employment."). Myers has not alleged that Bennett was wanton, reckless, or malicious. Thus, to the extent that Myers asserts a negligence claim against Bennett in her personal capacity, such a claim is dismissed under section 4-165 of the Connecticut General Statutes. See Fletcher v. Conn.