11-07-2019
[…] See id. at 678-79 ("When the Maryland Rules deal with the same subject matter as a statute, they are to be 'construed so as to harmonize with each other and not produce an unreasonable result.'") (quoting Johnson v. State, 274 Md. 29, 41 (1975)). Petitions for waivers from pro se litigants will be granted when the circuit court is "satisfied that the petitioner is unable by reason of his poverty to make the payment" and, importantly, if the "action is not frivolous." Id. at 678, 679. If the petitioner fails to meet either of these standards, the circuit court will deny the petition.
CJ § 7-201(b) provides:
The circuit court shall pass an order waiving the payment in advance if:Maryland Rule 1-325(e) provides in relevant part:
(1) Upon petition for waiver, it is satisfied that the petitioner is unable by reason of his poverty to make the payment; and
(2) The petitioner's attorney, if any, certifies that the suit, appeal, or writ is meritorious.
(1) Request for Waiver. An individual unable by reason of poverty to pay a prepaid cost . . . may file a request for an order waiving the prepayment of the prepaid cost.