Musey v. 425 E. 86 Apartments Corp.
[…] C. BCL § 501 (c) (Third Proposed Claim)

Plaintiff claims that by failing to enforce the provisions set forth in the Roof/Terrace Standards against Greenberg, by construing the Lease's right to exclusive possession more liberally as to C-line shareholder/lessees and by allowing the prior shareholder/lessee of the Apartment extensive use of the Roof and Terrace areas without hindrance, the Co-op is treating plaintiff unequally and differently than other shareholders who hold the same class of shares, in violation of BCL § 501 (c).

BCL§ 501 (c) provides that "each share shall be equal to every other share of the same class." In the context of a cooperative building, this "requires parity of rights granted to shareholders by the lease or bylaws." Pilipovic v Laight Coop. Corp., 137 AD3d 710, 711 (1st Dept 2016).