Musey v. 425 E. 86 Apartments Corp.
[…] These misimpressions were dispelled by the September 26, 2018 letter from the Co-op. Therefore, to the extent plaintiff seeks leave to amend the complaint to add a breach of contract claim based on the Co-op's failure to provide a structurally sound Terrace, and for the attendant attorneys' fees, the motion is granted.

E. Derivative Claim (Fifth Proposed Claim)

Plaintiff seeks to compel the Co-op to enforce the Terrace/Roof Standards and various regulations against Greenberg, which the Co-op has allegedly refused to do despite numerous demands.

Pursuant to BCL § 626 (c), a plaintiff shareholder bringing a derivative action must "set forth with particularity the efforts of the plaintiff to secure the initiation of such action by the board or the reasons for not making such effort." See Tomczak v Trepel, 283 AD2d 229, 230 (1st Dept 2001) (affirming dismissal of derivative claim where "the complaint provide[d] no indication as to who made the demands, when they were made, which Board members they were made to, the content of the demands or why the Board refused to take